Privacy Statement

Aluminium Façade Systems collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in a number of ways. Aluminium Façade Systems is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Act.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly outline the types, and circumstances, of personal information collected by us, and how we handle, use and disclose that personal information. It provides general information about how Aluminium Façade Systems manages your personal information. 

Aluminium Façade Systems collects personal information from you, in order to identify you and provide products, benefits and services to you. 

Questions, comments and complaints

If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy in relation to Aluminium Façade Systems, please contact us on 1300 252 523 or email us at admin@aluminiumfacadesystems.com.au 

If you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act or you do not agree with a decision made by Aluminium Façade Systems in relation to the access or update of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Aluminium Façade Systems - Privacy
PO Box 262 Horsley Park NSW 2175
email: admin@aluminiumfacadesystems.com.au 

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 June 2021. Aluminium Façade Systems continuously reviews its privacy statement and procedures to keep up to date with relevant legislative and operating requirements. As a result, we may update and change this privacy statement from time-to-time and the updated version will be published on our website. If you have a concern or query about this process and how it may affect you, please contact us at admin@aluminiumfacadesystems.com.au

Your consent

You consent to Aluminium Façade Systems collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement, as it applies from time-to-time, and as permitted by any law. 

From time-to-time we may require your consent to collect, handle, use, and disclose your personal information in order to continue to provide you the products, services or benefits you have requested. Your consent can be express or implied. 


Keeping your information safe

Aluminium Façade Systems has policies and procedures that prescribe how we handle and store information, and to ensure that information is only accessed by people that have the authority and need to do so. 

Aluminium Façade Systems will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected it, or for the purposes of meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Aluminium Façade Systems will properly dispose of all paper files, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents. Electronic records will be appropriately deleted from systems.

Types of personal information that we collect

We will only collect information from you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions. The types of information that we collect will depend on the products, benefits and services you have asked us to provide. Additionally, the types of information that we collect will depend on the means which you chose to communicate with us, such as e-mail, online, telephone or in person.

The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • your name and address, 
  • your contact details;
  • your preferences and history in regards to products, services, benefits and marketing; or
  • your communication history with us.

Collection of personal information via online resources

When you engage with us through our online resources including, but not limited to, websites. 

The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to:

  • server or IP addresses;
  • date and time of visit to our site;
  • pages visited;
  • documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
  • the browser that you are using to access our resources;
  • if you have visited our website before; or
  • tracking user preferences.

Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. The functionality of these resources will continue if you disable sessions and/or cookies, however, you may be unable to access some functions if these are disabled.

Using your information to market products and services to you 

Aluminium Façade Systems may use your personal information that we have collected to identify a product or service that may be of benefit to you and may contact you to let you know about these. Aluminium Façade Systems may also disclose your personal information to our business partners or related entities to enable them to tell you about a relevant Aluminium Façade Systems product or service.

If you do not wish to receive marketing contacts, you can contact us at any time and we will generally process your request within 10 business days of receipt.

Disclosure of your information to third-parties

Personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to:

  • any entity to which we are required, or authorised by or under law, to disclose such information (for instance, law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other government bodies);
  • other third-parties that you have consented to;
  • our contractors, agents or business partners for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • our professional advisors and other contractors;

We may also disclose your personal information where otherwise permitted or required by law.

Accessing your personal information

If you request it, we will provide you a summary of any personal information held about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you request detailed information, Aluminium Façade Systems may charge a fee for the retrieval of this information. 

Any requests for information will be processed within a reasonable timeframe (usually within 15 business days). If the retrieval of information involves accessing archived information and will take longer than normal, we will endeavour to provide you with an estimated timeframe. 

How we keep your information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will correct this as soon as we know otherwise. You have the right to ask us to correct your information. If you learn that your information needs to be updated, you should contact us as soon as possible and we will process your request.